Hello friends as you know EPFO ENFORCEMENT OFFICER EXAM 2016 was successfully conducted by UPSC on 26.02.2017.

So here is most authentic answer keys with reference divided in 7 part series ,so here is part 4 of the series and topics are Labour laws & Science Section .

:::::::: SCIENCE :::::::

1. ISRO in August 2016 successfully test launched supersonic combustion Ramjet ( scramjet ) engine . Which of the following statements with regard to scramjet engine is/are correct ?

1. It can efficiently operate both in subsonic and supersonic combustor modes.

2. India is the first country to demonstrate the flight testing of a scramjet engine.

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Correct ans is (a) because India is the fourth country to demonstrate the flight testing of a Scramjet Engine.

2. Statement I :
The force on moon due to earth is the action ,while the force on earth due to moon is the reaction.

Statement II :

To every action ,there is an equal and opposite reaction.

Correct ans is (a) both are correct and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I –

3. Statement I : 
It has common observation that if we place a glass of ice water on a table at room temperature, the ice water get warmer.

Statement II :

Heat is energy that flow between a system and its environment because of temperature difference between them.

Correct ans is (a) both are correct and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I – refrence
4. Which one of the following materials is not diamagnetic at standard temperature and pressure ( STP) ?

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Sodium chloride

(c) water

(d) Iron

Correct ans is (d) 

5. Which one of the following gases has the highest solubility ireference

(a) Chorine

(b) Ammonia

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) Nitrogen

Correct ans is (b) 

6. Bleaching powder contains

(a) nitrogen

(b) iodine

(c) chlorine

(d) bromine

Correct ans is (c)

7. What is the casual agent of Chikungunya ?

(a) Non – chlorophyllous bacterium

(b) Nematode

(c) Virus

(d) Fungus

Correct ans is (c) 

8. Bioremediation is a technology which is being extensively utilised in controlling

(a) global warming

(b) melting of glaciers

(c) ozone depletion

(d) heavy metal pollutions.

Correct ans is (d) 

9. Beauty of some historical monuments is greatly affected by the growth of certain living organisms . These living organisms belong to which one of the following groups.

(a) Amphibious plant

(b) Lichens

(c) Bacteria

(d) Viruses

Correct ans is (b)

10. Which one of the following has the characteristics of both an animal as well as plants ?

(a) Fern

(b) Moss

(c) Earthworms

(d) Euglena

Correct ans is (d) 
11. In order to save stored food grains from insects ,framers usually mix with leaves

(a) Neem leaves

(b) Mango leaves

(c) peepal leaves

(d) Orange leaves

Neem leaves are widely used to repel the pest from stored food grains. Collect fresh leaves from plant and dry them in shade, directly mix in food grains and sealed the container in which grains are stored. It is safe, cheap and effective method. Thumbai and neem leaves used as pest protectant abundantly by south Indian farmers for storage of Ragi food grain.

Correct ans is (a) 

:::::::: Labour Laws ::::::::

1. Works committee ,safety committee and canteen management committee are examples of

(a) worker’s participation in management

(b) worker’s education schemes

(c) worker’s cooperatives

(d) worker’s suggestion schemes

Correct ans is (a) 
2. Which one of the following is not of the aims and purpose of the ILO as per Philadelphia Declaration ?

(a) Labour is not a commodity

(b) Freedom of expression and of association are essential to sustain progress

(c) Poverty anywhere constitutes danger to prosperity everywhere

(d) The war against want requires to be carried on with unrelenting vigour within each nation and is solely the responsibility of the government.

Correct ans is (d) 

3. Which of the following is an exception from the five functional types of unionism identified by Robert Hoxie ?

(a) Business unionism

(b) Predatory unionism

(c) Revolutionary unionism

(d) Evolutionary Unionism

Correct ans is (d)
4. Which one of the following is process in which representatives of workmen and employer involved in an industrial dispute are brought together before a third person or group of persons who facilitate/facilitates through mediation to reach a mutually satisfactory agreement ?

(a) Arbitration

(b) Adjudication

(c) Conciliation

(d) Collective negotiation

Correct ans is (c)

5. Questions relating to the application or interpretation of a standing order certified under the industrial employment (standing orders) act, 1946 may be referred to 

(a) Industrial tribunal

(b) Labour Commissioner

(c) Labour court

(d) Industrial employment court

Correct ans is (c)

6. The provision of worker’s participation in management of industries is provided under 

(a) Article 39 A 

(b) Article 43 A

(c) Article 42

(d) Article 43 B

Correct answer is (b)

7. A union whose membership may cover workers employed in many industries ,employment and crafts is known as –

(a) industrial union

(b) general union

(c) craft union

(d) region-cum-industry level union 

Correct ans is (b)

8. Which one of the following prospectives of industrial relations is based on the assumption that both the parties strive (and have opportunity ) to exercise economic ( wages & benefits) as well as political (control) power ?

(a) Pluralistic perspective

(b) Unitary Perspective

(c) Radical Perspective

(d) Trusteeship perspective

Correct ans is (d) 
9. Which one of the following is not a trade union security system ?

(a) Closed shop system

(b) Agency shop system

(c) Open shop system

(d) Union Shop system

Note : Five types of union security are closed shop, union shop, agency shop, open shop, and maintenance of membership agreement as per few sources but as per Wikipedia (c) is correct ,rest with UPSC.

10. Which one of the following is statutory machinery functioning at central level ?

(a) Central Implementation and evaluation committee

(b) Central board of worker’s education

(c) Standing labour committee

(d) Employees state insurance corporation

Correct ans is (d)
11. Which one of the following explains ‘citizen concept’ of labour ?

(a) Labour is largely regarded by the employers as operating organisation in industry.

(b) Labour is affected by the law of demand and supply

(c) Labour has a right to be co consulted in regard to the terms and conditions under which they are supposed to work.

(d) Labour is a cog in the machine

Correct ans is (c)
12. Who among the following can be appointed as the chairman of the central advisory board constituted by central government under the minimum wages act 1948 ?

(a) One of the independent member of the board

(b) One of the employers representative of the board

(c) One of the employees representatives of the board.

(d) A functionary of the central government nominated by the government.

Correct ans is (d)
13. Which one of the following comes under the state list under the seventh schedule of the constitution of India ?

(a) Relief of the disabled and unemployable

(b) Regulation of labour and safety in mines

(c) Regulation and control of manufacture ,supply and distribution of salt

(d) Social security and social insurance

Correct ans is (a)
14. The assumption that ” man is selfish and self centred ,and always tries to achieve his own ends even at the cost of others ” explains which theory of labour welfare ?

(a) Placating theory

(b) Police theory

(c) Religious theory

(d) Philanthropic theory

Correct ans is (b) 
15. Dr. Aykroyd’s formula is associated with determination of 

(a) fair wage

(b) minimum wage

(c) living wage

(d) real wage

Correct ans is (b)
16. “Everyone as a member of the society has a right to social security ,and is entitled to realisation through national efforts and international cooperation and in accordance with the organisation and resources of each state of economic, social and cultural rights indispensable for his identity and free development of his personality. This Statement which is emphasising the importance of social security has been expressed in which of the following ?

(a) Universal declaration of human rights

(b) Philadelphia declaration of the ILO

(c) Report of the first national commission on Labour 

(d) Directive principles of state policy of the Indian constitution

Correct ans is (a)
17. For the first time in India, medical benefit as a non-cash benefit was provided by

(a) The employees state insurance act 1948

(b) the factories act 1948

(c) the maternity benefit act 1961

(d) the mines act 1952

Correct ans is (a)
18. Which of the following is correct set of contingencies identified by William Beveridge in his comprehensive social security scheme ?

(a) Want,disease, ignorance, squalor and idleness

(b) Want ,sickness, disability, squalor and idleness

(c) Want, disease, old age ,squalor and unemployment

(d) Disease, invalidity, old age ,unemployment and ignorance

Correct ans is (a) 
19. Which of the following statements is not correct for Atal pension Yojana ?

(a) There is guaranteed minimum monthly pension for the subscribers ranging between Rs. 1000 to 5000 per month.

(b) the benefit of minimum pension would be guaranteed by the government of India

(c) government of India co- contributes 50% of the subscribers contribution or Rs. 1000 per annum,whichever is Lower.

(d) It is applicable to all citizens of India aged above 40 years.

Correct ans is (d)
20. Which one of the following is the amount of annual premium of Pardhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana ( PMSBY ) for accident and disability cover upto Rs. 2,00,000 ?

(a) Rs. 100

(b) Rs. 50

(c) Rs. 20

(d) Rs. 12

Correct ans is (d)

Next parts will be provided as soon as possible and time permits.


UPSC ASSISTANT LABOUR COMISSIONER 2016-17 MOCK TEST SERIES

TEST Series already started from 15 Jan 2017 ( Enrolled and get all previously held Mock test of ALC exam also )

Enroll Now


For UPPSC PCS Pre 2017/Supreme Court Jr. Assistant Exam 2017/Loksabha Protocol Assistant Exam 2017 /JPSC FSO 2017 MOCK TEST & more visit our online store http://www.instamojo.com/NDMIAS ( for high quality study materials & test papers for various exams at unbeatable prices.